Butler men open outdoor season with two national qualifiers

Butler men open outdoor season with two national qualifiers

The Butler mens outdoor track and field team opened the 2013 season with the Texas Relays and Cowley Invitational this past week.

At the Texas Relays at Austin, the 4x400-meter relay team of Alfred Larry, Paris Carson, DeMarquis Mims and Steven Calloway improved on its national qualifying time of 3:12.03.

The Grizzlies had two new national qualifiers at the Cowley Invitational, as Alex Gardinier hit the qualfiying mark in the javelin and the 4x100-meter relay team of DeAundry Williams, Justin Breaux, Cameron Hampton and Richard Marcano finished with a time of 41.74.

The Butler men will next compete at the Emporia State Relays on Saturday, April 6.

 

Texas Relays
Event Name Result  
400m hurdles DeMarquis Mims 55.57p/55.89f      
  Aaron Cain 56.36p  
4x400m relay Team A 3:12.03 Improved qualifer
  Alfred Larry 47.7  
  Paris Carson 48.1  
  DeMarquis Mims 48.1  
  Steven Calloway 47.6  
       
Cowley Invitational
Event Name Result  
100m dash Cameron Hampton 10.81  
  Justin Breaux 10.91  
  DeAundry Williams 11.09  
  Freddy Gobewole 11.15  
  Richard Marcano 11.35  
  Daniel White 11.65  
  Blayze Miller 11.91  
200m dash Cameron Hampton 21.91  
  Justin Breaux 21.98  
  Daniel White 22.59  
  DeAundry Williams     22.67  
  Freddy Gobewole 22.99  
  Blayze Miller 24.62  
400m dash Jamelle Ardis 49.29  
800m run Carlos Galindo 2:07.04  
  Fidel Munoz 2:09.39  
  Heber Jimenez 2:09.52  
1500m run Taylor Parker 4:15.11  
  Israel Mendoza 4:16.51  
  Coty Williams 4:26.35  
  Fidel Munoz 4:28.01  
  Drake Brown 4:35.51  
  Adam Kelsey 4:36.25  
  Mathew Komen 4:52.87  
  Thomas Groom 5:09.51  
5000m run Thomas Groom 20:22.45  
110m hurdles Tyler Knight 16.51  
4x100m relay Team A 41.71 1st place / national qualifier
  DeAundry Williams    
  Justin Breaux    
  Cameron Hampton    
  Richard Marcano    
  Team B 43.33  
4x400m relay Team A 3:23.40  
  Jamelle Ardis 50.3  
  Justin Breaux 51.6  
  Cameron Hampton 49.4  
  Taylor Parker 51.8  
  Team B    
  Carlos Galindo 51.5  
  Israel Mendoza 54.4  
  Drake Brown 54.1  
  Adam Kelsey 54.8  
Javelin Alex Gardinier 178' 1" National qualifier
Shot put Tyler Meyer 33' 6 3/4"  
Long jump Lonell Watkins 22' 11"  
  Adrian McElveen 21' 8"  
Pole vault Tyler Knight 13' 9 1/4"  
Discus Tyler Meyer 124' 9"  
Hammer throw     Tyler Meyer 140' 3"